Category
Advertisement
2 days
I m 24 from Asia, I was not good I mean I was below average since when I was a kid and my performance was just average in school, and I m now a college drop out,my parents aren't rich either, not supportive enough, like other kids from my country who go to study in those countries,there are factors basically, 1. those people who are really intelligent and hard working and have enough support too 2. those people who are rich.I m not near those people. so my chance is over..to study in the USA., I have to first clear TOFEL which is really hard,then I need enough money to pay the fees, then I have to do SAT or ACT exams, its really hard, only intelligent can pass all these tests,now I m lying here can't even achieve my dream to even live there, cuz those countries want only brightest minds,It was my life's most strongest desire, which seems to be impossible to achieve,there are many people of my age who are living there in those nations,some are in New York, some are Washington, Netherlands some are in Germany and so onmostly the USA, Europe, Canada, Aus,these are my most desired nations, and no one is near them.what should I do? even tho I m below average. I m already 24 and want to achieve it as soon as possible
7 days
I really want to study music in America and was just wondering which institutes would consider a video final audition as it'd be hard for me to attend the live auditions due to financial barriers?
1 week
The answer is between numbers 6 and 7. It's probably close to something like 6.1.
1 week
Sure, any of these countries have decent educational systems.Their better universities are comparable to our better ones.
1 week
Last year I did a 6 month internship in another country - very far away from my own. And I haven’t stopped missing it ever since I left - the people, the language but most of all, the work. I loved the company I worked for, my boss served as a huge inspiration to me and I was good at it. I’ve never felt more at home Ryan when I worked there and it’s all I can think about. Last week, the company came to my home country for 2 weeks (because they organise trips to English speaking countries for teens to practice English) and I worked with them. This brought back all the feelings I had when I worked there abroad and made me miss it even more. I really really want to go back there for 3 months this summer. I know they will take me back. But flights are expensive and I still have a full year of Uni to finish after that. Should I go or should I just get over the fact that life goes on ?
2 weeks
I want to pursue my masters in Environment technology/science. I've two options with me: To study in UK or to study in Canada. I want to study in UK but then I've heard that to file for PR in UK is tough, while in Canada it's relatively easy.On the other hand, I've heard that UK's degree is valued across the globe.I'm confused. What should I do?
2 weeks
I’m want to apply to study abroad at Korea University. I am a community college student. Will they decline me because of that?
3 weeks
I'm in college studying engineering, I study everyday for hours, I go to office hours, I've tried different study methods but nothing is working. I'm still stuck on a C. I don't know what I am doing wrong. What should I do???
2 weeks
Ok so I have family I can live with in Baltimore. My parents also have a green card accepted for our family but they are not trying to use it now. On the US embassy website of Ottawa Ontario, it sayshttps://ca.usembassy.gov/visas/canadian-..."Canadian citizens do not need visas to study or participate in an exchange program in the U.S. However, Canadian students do need to obtain an I-20 (or DS-2019) Certificate of Eligibility from the university, school or exchange program they plan to attend. Upon receipt of the I-20 (or DS-2019), the student will be registered with SEVIS, the student tracking system, will be assigned a SEVIS number, and will be required to pay a registration fee. When crossing the border to begin their study or exchange program in the United States, the student will need to provide the Officer at the port of entry:A Canadian passport;The original I-20 (or DS-2019) certificate;Proof that the SEVIS fee has been paid;Proof of ability to pay school fees and living expenses in the United States; andProof of ties to Canada."Where it says Canadian students : "Canadian citizens do not need visas to study or participate in an exchange program in the U.S." I want to figure out whether the "to study" and "participate" in an exchange program are two different things, because I do not want to be in exchange program, rather just go there for a year to study. Can anyone help clarify all the details needed for me to make this possible and cite it. tysm
3 weeks
I recently got an offer by Queen's University, Belfast to get my B.A in Anthropology. While it seems to be great uni, i have questions regarding student life and the anthropology course. So, if you study there, I have a bunch of questions.I am Indian and I wanted to know if this is a good uni and a good city to stay in, in terms of any sort of discrimination or anything? And are there Indian/South Asian people studying there?Is the workload for Anthropology particularly difficult, as well as their modes of study/assessment? This is especially important for me as I have certain learning difficulties (ADHD and Dyscalculia) and anxiety, so I tend to get overwhelmed.Are the professors nice? Would they be understanding if I ask for an extension for an assignment or something like that?Is there support for people with learning difficulties?And lastly, is the student life there nice? Is Belfast a nice city? Are there fun things to do in your free time?
3 weeks
Don't link me something I have already seen, someone please type out a detailed but simplified explanation of the requirements and application process for getting into Harvard Law for a postgrad JD
4 weeks
Student visas are temporary non-immigration visas issued on the condition that foreign students return to their country of citizenship immediately upon completion or termination of full-time studies. You're going home, and that's final.

You must be fluent in Dutch at a high academic-technical level of proficiency. Got that? Your visa interview will be in Dutch, too.

To get a student visa, you must prove you (& your parents) have sufficient funds for all school + living expenses + return transportation to country of citizenship. No money = no visa. You cannot qualify for US financial aid to study abroad (except for a study abroad program through your US university). NO loans at all, although your parents could mortgage their home & pay directly or give you the funds for school & living expenses. Count on NO financial aid through any foreign country, either - citizens only - and no or very limited funds available for foreign students through the university. IF there are any funds whatsoever for foreign students, competition for them is ferocious. You must have money to study abroad.

EU-rules: jobs go first to citizens of that country, then to citizens of any other EU-member country. You will NOT qualify to work anywhere in the EU with less than a master's degree + several years of experience to the point where you have developed exceptional expertise in a high-tech/STEM field which is in short supply throughout the EU. And you must be fluent in the country's language, and compete with applicants from around the world for any chance of a job which offers any possibility of a temporary employment visa.

For cost of living data, see numbeo.com. They also have a comparison feature to compare countries, or cities, as well as calculations in various currencies at current exchange rates (e.g. Euro & US dollar).
4 weeks
I’m from uk and I was wondering if anyone could help me find out if and how I can study a full undergraduate degree abroad, preferably in USA, Canada, New Zealand or Australia? Thanks.
4 weeks
First, you must earn a 4-year bachelor's degree before you apply for admission to law school. Law in the US is a 3-year professional graduate degree. NO undergraduate law in US!

Second, you will NOT work in US. Lawyers are a major glut on the market & have been at least since the 1970's. So NO employment visas, no way to remain in US. And US law degree is worthless back in N. Ireland. UK is the ONLY place you are going to practice as a solicitor, and you need to earn UK degree. Law is no way to attempt backdoor immigration or Scam-Migration. No jobs & no visas.

Third, foreign students are strictly prohibited from working on an F-1 visa. You must prove you have sufficient funds to apply for student visa. You could go home over summer vacation & work there, but you likely won't earn the equivalent of USD15,000 in a mere 3 months. Furthermore, NO guarantee you will get any financial aid at all.